rescued by Hutsadin in 2007 and was one of the first ones here.
I was rescued after being hit by a truck in Bangkok where I was being used to sell bananas to tourists. I enjoy my life at Hutsadin and am looking forward to our new piece of land. As I am still young I am hoping that visitors will help fund our land appeal. Please hit the donate button.
I came to the foundation in June 2015, I am blind in my right eye and I don't see to well in the other eye. Sometimes I get a little spooked when people come near me. If you want to say hello then it's best if you start talking a little further away. I'm a dear old lady who knows that she is so loved here. I'm a little under weight but have special foods with vitamins and supplements to help me gain some weight.
Hi my name is Rham Rhouy. I am the oldest Elephant at the foundation at a grand old age of nearly 90. I came here in Dec 2009 after Hutsadin rescued me. I was so underweight and weak that could hardly stand. I was very ill and close to death. I have no teeth and am almost blind. That's in the past I now get as much food, water and attention as I want. I have a special diet which means I am not cheap to keep but I'M WORTH IT.
Please click on the photos above to learn more about each member of our Elephant Family.
Having a baby elephant is a serious commitment. Elephants have a longer pregnancy than any other mammal, between 18 and 22 months. Cows usually give birth to one calf every three to eight years. At birth, elephants already weigh some 120 kilograms and stand about 1 metre tall.
The Elephant is Earth's largest land animal, although the Asian elephant is slightly smaller than its African cousin. Asian elephants can be identified by their smaller, rounded ears. (An African elephant's ears resemble the continent of Africa.)
Elephant ears radiate heat to help keep these large animals cool, but sometimes that isn't enough. Elephants are fond of water and enjoy showering by sucking water into their trunks and spraying it all over themselves.
An elephant's trunk is actually a long nose with many functions. It is used for smelling, breathing, trumpeting, drinking, and also for grabbing things especially a potential meal. The trunk alone contains about 100,000 different muscles. Asian elephants have a fingerlike feature on the end of their trunk that they can use to grab small items. (African elephants have two.)
Elephants use their tusks to dig for roots and water, strip bark from trees, and even fight each other. Unfortunately their ivory has gotten them into a lot of trouble. Because ivory is so valuable to some humans, many elephants have been killed for their tusks. This trade is illegal today, but it has not been completely eliminated.
Elephants eat roots, grasses, fruit, and bark, and they eat a lot of these things. An adult elephant can consume up to 10% of their body weight c.300 kilograms of food in a single day.
These hungry animals do not sleep much, and they roam over great distances (up to 20 kilometres a day) while foraging for the large quantities of food they require to sustain their massive bodies.
Female elephants (cows) live in family herds with their young, but adult males (bulls) tend to roam on their own.
Asian elephants have been domesticated for thousands of years. The powerful beasts have been employed to move heavy objects, such as felled trees, to carry humans on their backs, and even to wage war.